MinecraftHub.io
Bedrock Addons

Silk Touch Spawners

Mine a mob spawner with a Silk Touch pickaxe and carry it away with its mob intact. Netherite only by default, with in-world settings for other pickaxes and drop chance.

1/2
Player holding a Silk Touch pickaxe with several spawner blocks on display in Silk Touch Spawners.

Screenshot 1 of 2. Player holding a Silk Touch pickaxe with several spawner blocks on display in Silk Touch Spawners.

What Silk Touch Spawners works with.

PlatformBedrock Edition
Minecraft versions1.21.70, 1.21.130, 26.0.02, 26.10, 26.20, 26.30, 26.40, 26.50

Silk Touch Spawners is a silk touch spawners addon for Bedrock that lets a Silk Touch pickaxe break a mob spawner and drop it as an item. Place it elsewhere and the mob inside is preserved. It is a pair of packs, one behavior and one resource, and it covers Bedrock only.

Supported versions

  • Minecraft 1.21.70 to 26.50.

What it adds

  • A mob spawner mined with a Silk Touch pickaxe drops as an item, and the mob inside is preserved when you place it.
  • Netherite pickaxes only by default, to keep spawners hard to obtain.
  • Per-pickaxe switches for Netherite, Diamond, Iron and the rest.
  • An adjustable drop chance from 1 to 100 percent, set to 100 by default.
  • Translations into many languages, with room to add your own.
  • No player.json edits, so it is meant to sit alongside most other addons.

How to install Silk Touch Spawners

  1. 1.Get both the behavior pack and the resource pack from the CurseForge page and open them with Bedrock to import them. The install guide covers the details.
  2. 2.Add both packs to your world under Behavior Packs and Resource Packs.
  3. 3.Switch on the Beta APIs experiment in the world settings.
  4. 4.Mine a spawner with a Netherite pickaxe enchanted with Silk Touch.

Settings

Run /function config_silkspawners in the world to open the settings window. It has a master switch that takes effect without reloading the world, a toggle for each pickaxe type, and the drop chance slider. A disabled pickaxe never drops a spawner, Silk Touch or not.

Realms and hosted worlds

The addon is built for multiplayer and is described as working on Realms and BDS. For a Realm, take the world to your device, add the packs, enable the experiments, then upload it again. On a host such as Aternos, toggle the experiment off and on if it does not activate at first. The host must also allow script execution in addons, which is what Beta APIs rely on.

Questions about Silk Touch Spawners.

4 questions

Does Silk Touch Spawners work on Realms?

Yes, with a manual step. Take your world from the Realm, open it on your device, add both packs, enable the Beta APIs experiment, and upload it back. If it still fails after that, the creator treats it as a Realm bug rather than an addon fault.

Which pickaxes can pick up spawners?

Only a Netherite pickaxe with Silk Touch works by default, which keeps spawners rare. The settings window lets you enable Diamond, Iron and other pickaxes individually. A pickaxe you disable never drops a spawner, even when it carries Silk Touch.

Does Silk Touch Spawners need experimental toggles?

Yes. Turn on the Beta APIs experiment in the world settings. The addon also runs on stable releases only, so beta and preview builds are not supported. On a hosted world, check the control panel for the toggle, or enable it locally and upload the world.

Why is my spawner not dropping?

Check that you run a stable release, Beta APIs is enabled, and only one copy of the addon is active in both behavior and resource packs. Also confirm the pickaxe type is switched on in the settings window.

More Bedrock Addons like Silk Touch Spawners.

Guides for Bedrock Addons.

Browse all Minecraft Bedrock addons ↗